4701 Oleander Drive, Suite A
[…] Every driver has a duty to keep a proper lookout, obey the traffic laws, and keep other motorists and pedestrians safe on the highway. A distracted driver may be breaching their duty and committing negligence by:
The act of turning around in the driver’s seat to scold children while driving is negligence but might be difficult to prove. The fact that the driver then ran a stop sign, colliding with your vehicle, is enough to establish liability, however.
South Carolina has a law that prohibits texting and driving – the most common form of distracted driving.
SC Code § 56-5-3890 says, “It is unlawful for a person to use a wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this State.”
A violation carries a potential penalty of no more than $25 with “no court costs, assessments, or surcharges, and a second offense is a two-point violation. More importantly, a conviction for texting while driving can be “negligence per se,” proving that the driver was at fault in the crash.